Điều tra ý kiến

Bạn thấy trang này như thế nào?
Đẹp
Đơn điệu
Bình thường
Ý kiến khác

Thống kê

  • truy cập   (chi tiết)
    trong hôm nay
  • lượt xem
    trong hôm nay
  • thành viên
  • Thành viên trực tuyến

    1 khách và 0 thành viên

    Sắp xếp dữ liệu

    Kỉ niệm 1 năm ngày yêu

    toefl-reading-comprehension-lesson-7

    Wait
    • Begin_button
    • Prev_button
    • Play_button
    • Stop_button
    • Next_button
    • End_button
    • 0 / 0
    • Loading_status
    Nhấn vào đây để tải về
    Báo tài liệu có sai sót
    Nhắn tin cho tác giả
    (Tài liệu chưa được thẩm định)
    Nguồn:
    Người gửi: Trần Mạnh (trang riêng)
    Ngày gửi: 17h:29' 07-10-2015
    Dung lượng: 37.5 KB
    Số lượt tải: 94
    Số lượt thích: 0 người
    TOEFL Reading comprehension Lesson 7

    Đọc đoạn văn sau và trả lời các câu hỏi:
    May 7, 1840, was the birthday of one of the most famous Russian composers of the nineteenth century Peter Illich Tchaikovsky. The son of a mining inspector, Tchaikovsky studied music as a child and later studied composition at the St. Petersburg Conservatory. His greatest 5 period of productivity occurred between 1876 and 1890, during which time he enjoyed the patronage of Madame von Meck, a woman he never met, who gave him a living stipend of about $1,000.00 a year. Madame von Meck later terminated her friendship with Tchaikovsky, as well as his living allowance, when she, herself, was facing financial 10 difficulties. It was during the time of Madame von Meck`s patronage, however, that Tchaikovsky created the music for which he is most famous, including the music for the ballets of Swan Lake and The Sleeping Beauty. Tchaikovsky`s music, well known for its rich melodic and sometimes melancholy passages, was one of the first that brought 15 serious dramatic music to dance. Before this, little attention had been given to the music behind the dance. Tchaikovsky died on November 6, 1893, ostensibly of cholera, though there are now some scholars who argue that he committed suicide.
    1. With what topic is the passage primarily concerned?
    A. the life and music of Tchaikovsky
    B. development of Tchaikovsky`s music for ballets
    C. Tchaikovsky`s relationship with Madame Von Meck
    D. the cause of Tchaikovsky`s death
    2. Tchaikovsky`s father was most probably
    A. A musician
    B. A supervisor
    C. A composer
    D. A soldier
    3. Which of the following is closest in meaning to the word "productivity" in line 4?
    A. Fertility
    B. Affinity
    C. Creativity
    D. Maturity


    4. In line 4, the phrase "enjoyed the patronage of" probably means
    A. liked the company of
    B. was mentally attached to
    C. solicited the advice of
    D. was financially dependent upon
    5. Which of the following could best replace the word "terminated" in line 6?
    A. discontinued
    B. resolved
    C. exploited
    D. hated
    6. According to the passage, all of the following describe Madame von Meck EXCEPT:
    A. She had economic troubles.
    B. She was generous.
    C. She was never introduced to Tchaikovsky.
    D. She enjoyed Tchaikovsky`s music.
    7. Where in the passage does the author mention Tchaikovsky`s influence on dance?
    A. May 7 . . . St. Petersburg Conservatory.
    B. Madam von Meck later terminated . . . finacial difficulties.
    C. It was during . . . The sleeping Beauty.
    D. Tchaikovsky`s music . . . Committed suicide.
    8. According to the passage, for what is Tchaikovsky`s music most well known?
    A. its repetitive and monotonous tones
    B. the ballet-like quality of the music
    C. the richness and melodic drama of the music
    D. its lively, capricious melodies



    9. According to the passage, "Swan Lake" and "The Sleeping Beauty" are
    A. Dances
    B. Songs
    C. Operas
    D. Plays
    10. Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage?
    A. Tchaikovsky`s influence on ballet music
    B. Tchaikovsky`s unhappiness leading to suicide
    C. the patronage of Madame von Meck
    D. Tchaikovsky`s productivity in composing
    11. Which of the following is closest in meaning to the word "behind" as used in line 12?
    A. Supporting
    B. In back of
    C. Going beyond
    D. Concealing
    12. In line 12, the word "ostensibly" could be best replaced by
    A. Regretfully
    B. Assuredly
    C. Tragically
    D. Apparently









    ĐÁP ÁN


    1. A
    2. B
    3. C
    4. D
    5. A
    6. D
    7. D
    8. C
    9. A
    10. B
    11. A
    12. D

     
    Gửi ý kiến

    Chào mừng quý vị đến với website của Trường THCS Trung Sơn

    Quý vị chưa đăng nhập hoặc chưa đăng ký làm thành viên, vì vậy chưa thể tải được các tài liệu của Thư viện về máy tính của mình.
    Nếu chưa đăng ký, hãy nhấn vào chữ ĐK thành viên ở phía bên trái, hoặc xem phim hướng dẫn tại đây
    Nếu đã đăng ký rồi, quý vị có thể đăng nhập ở ngay phía bên trái.